Society
Reporting scope and data coverage (%)
Aisin
30.9%
3 Group companies
37.2%
13 Group companies
47.5%
69 domestic companies
56.5%
Consolidated
100%
Coverage rate calculation method
| 3 Group companies* | Aisin, Aisin Takaoka, ADVICS |
|---|---|
| 13 Group companies | Aisin, Aisin Takaoka, Aisin Keikinzoku, Aisin Development, Aisin Kiko, Aisin Sin’ei, Aisin FUKUI, Hosei Brake Industry, ADVICS, Aisin Shiroki, Art Metal MFG., Aisin Kyushu, CVTEC |
3 Group companies: From FY2026, three companies (Aisin, Aisin Takaoka, ADVICS); prior to FY2025, four companies (Aisin, Aisin Takaoka, Aisin Chemical, ADVICS).
Number of Employees*
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aisin Corporation |
Persons | 36,489 | 35,610 | 35,099 | 34,384 | 34,956 | |||
| Consolidated | Persons | 117,177 | 116,649 | 115,140 | 114,449 | 113,292 | |||
Number of employees refers to the number of working personnel (excluding employees seconded from Aisin to outside companies, but including employees seconded from outside companies to Aisin. Information disclosed in annual securities reports).
Number of Regular
employees
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Regular employees (By gender, ratio of female staff) |
Aisin Corporation |
Male | Persons | 33,467 | 32,677 | 32,351 | 31,668 | 32,072 | |
| Female | 4,377 | 4,331 | 4,383 | 4,343 | 4,449 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 11.6 | 11.7 | 11.9 | 12.1 | 12.2 | |||
| 69 domestic companies |
Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 56,670 | ||
| Female | - | - | - | - | 8,317 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 12.8 | |||
| Consolidated | Male | Persons | 97,754 | 97,445 | 97,278 | 96,483 | 91,907 | ||
| Female | 19,989 | 20,216 | 21,033 | 20,443 | 20,502 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 17.1 | 17.2 | 17.8 | 17.5 | 18.2 | |||
| Number of regular employees by age group |
Aisin Corporation |
Under 30 | % | 23.6 | 21.5 | 19.6 | 18.2 | 17.3 | |
| 30 to 49 | 59.3 | 60.1 | 60.3 | 59.8 | 59.0 | ||||
| 50 and over | 17.1 | 18.4 | 20.1 | 22.0 | 23.8 | ||||
| 3 group companies |
Under 30 | 24.2 | 22.4 | 20.9 | 19.7 | 19.0 | |||
| 30 to 49 | 58.0 | 58.7 | 58.8 | 58.4 | 57.8 | ||||
| 50 and over | 17.8 | 18.9 | 20.3 | 21.9 | 23.2 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
Under 30 | - | - | - | - | 19.1 | |||
| 30 to 49 | - | - | - | - | 57.8 | ||||
| 50 and over | - | - | - | - | 23.1 | ||||
| Midcareer hire ratio (Regular employees) |
Aisin Corporation |
Male | Persons | 10,826 | 10,624 | 10,810 | 10,549 | 11,186 | |
| Female | 1,258 | 1,262 | 1,344 | 1,332 | 1,427 | ||||
| Midcareer hire ratio |
% | 23.4 | 31.9 | 32.1 | 33.1 | 34.5 | |||
| 3 group companies |
Male | Persons | 11,907 | 11,614 | 11,838 | 12,307 | 14,093 | ||
| Female | 1,355 | 1,357 | 1,468 | 1,500 | 1,686 | ||||
| Midcareer hire ratio |
% | 28.7 | 28.6 | 29.4 | 30.9 | 35.5 | |||
| 69 domestic companies |
Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 23,161 | ||
| Female | - | - | - | - | 3,107 | ||||
| Midcareer hire ratio |
% | - | - | - | - | 40.4 | |||
Regular recruiting numbers
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General administrative positions |
Aisin Corporation |
Male | Persons | 8 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 33 | |
| Female | 8 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 30 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 50.0 | 34.8 | 36.7 | 39.5 | 47.6 | 3 group companies |
Male | Persons | 16 | 24 | 29 | 32 | 42 |
| Female | 12 | 15 | 23 | 20 | 38 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 42.9 | 38.5 | 44.2 | 38.5 | 47.5 | 69 domestic companies |
Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 72 |
| Female | - | - | - | - | 71 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 49.7 | |||
| General technical positions |
Aisin Corporation |
Male | Persons | 114 | 107 | 146 | 134 | 187 | |
| Female | 15 | 26 | 25 | 21 | 14 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 11.6 | 19.5 | 14.6 | 13.5 | 7.0 | 3 group companies |
Male | Persons | 153 | 167 | 203 | 179 | 232 |
| Female | 24 | 32 | 31 | 28 | 21 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 13.6 | 16.1 | 13.2 | 13.5 | 8.3 | 69 domestic companies |
Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 321 |
| Female | - | - | - | - | 36 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 10.1 | |||
| Skilled positions | Aisin Corporation |
Male | Persons | 151 | 141 | 138 | 148 | 212 | |
| Female | 32 | 40 | 41 | 38 | 54 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 17.5 | 22.1 | 22.9 | 20.4 | 20.3 | 3 group companies |
Male | Persons | 304 | 304 | 289 | 283 | 339 |
| Female | 72 | 78 | 76 | 67 | 73 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 19.1 | 20.4 | 20.8 | 19.1 | 17.7 | 69 domestic companies |
Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 536 |
| Female | - | - | - | - | 157 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 22.7 | |||
| General clerical positions |
Aisin Corporation |
Male | Persons | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Female | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 100.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 3 group companies |
Male | Persons | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Female | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 5 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 33.3 | 0.0 | 87.5 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 69 domestic companies |
Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 2 |
| Female | - | - | - | - | 6 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 75.0 | |||
Midcareer hire
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midcareer recruiting ratio |
Aisin Corporation |
Male | Persons | 79 | 111 | 97 | 178 | 122 | |
| Female | 14 | 28 | 12 | 38 | 19 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 15.1 | 20.1 | 11.0 | 17.6 | 13.5 | |||
| Midcareer hire ratio |
22.0 | 29.1 | 22.0 | 36.3 | 20.9 | ||||
| 3 group companies |
Male | Persons | 114 | 156 | 238 | 379 | 234 | ||
| Female | 18 | 36 | 67 | 86 | 28 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 13.6 | 18.8 | 22.0 | 18.5 | 10.7 | |||
| Midcareer hire ratio |
18.4 | 23.6 | 31.6 | 43.2 | 25.9 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 550 | ||
| Female | - | - | - | - | 98 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 15.1 | |||
| Midcareer hire ratio |
- | - | - | - | 35.0 | ||||
Investment in human capital
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual training hours per employee |
Aisin Corporation |
Hours | 39.7 | 46.0 | 48.3 | 49.5 | 49.4 | ||
| 3 group companies |
38.5 | 43.9 | 45.6 | 41.8 | 42.4 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | - | 34.4 | ||||
| Total employee training hours |
Aisin Corporation |
1,503,028 | 1,701,289 | 1,721,060 | 1,739,180 | 1,805,809 | |||
| 3 group companies |
1,750,754 | 1,961,521 | 1,987,271 | 1,830,240 | 1,884,455 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | - | 2,236,646 | ||||
| Annual training days per employee |
Aisin Corporation |
Days | 5.0 | 5.8 | 6.0 | 6.2 | 6.2 | ||
| 3 group companies |
4.8 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 5.3 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | - | 4.3 | ||||
| Total training costs |
Aisin Corporation |
Yen | 720,087,000 | 760,482,000 | 742,274,500 | 848,683,000 | 1,009,809,869 | ||
| 3 group companies |
977,405,174 | 1,009,454,417 | 1,055,929,916 | 928,792,079 | 1,064,696,869 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | - | 1,384,783,112 | ||||
Job satisfaction (engagement)
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee engagement (engagement survey results) |
Aisin Corporation |
Positive response rate (%) |
- | - | - | 53 | 59 | ||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | 53 (12 domestic companies)*1 |
56 (68 domestic companies)*1 |
||||
| Consolidated | - | - | - | - | 61 (68 domestic companies, 36 overseas Group companies)*1 |
||||
| An environment that empowers employees (engagement survey results) |
Aisin Corporation |
- | - | - | 49 | 55 | |||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | 49 (12 domestic companies)*1 |
54 (68 domestic companies)*1 |
||||
| Consolidated | - | - | - | - | 59 (68 domestic companies, 36 overseas Group companies)*1 |
||||
| Resignation rate (voluntary resignations) |
Aisin Corporation |
% | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.6 | ||
| 3 group companies |
1.8 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 1.7 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | - | 2.4 | ||||
Figures in parentheses indicate the scope of coverage for the fiscal year under
Diversity & inclusion
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ratio of female executives*1 |
Aisin Corporation |
Executives | Male | Persons | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Female | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 25.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | 25.0 | |||
| Ratio of female executives*2 |
Consolidated | Executives | Male | Persons | 529 | 527 | 485 | 452 | 440 |
| Female | 10 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 17 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 3.7 | |||
| Ratio of female managers |
Aisin Corporation |
Department manager level |
Male | Persons | 1,157 | 1,161 | 1,129 | 1,121 | 1,144 |
| Female | 25 | 27 | 28 | 28 | 28 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | |||
| Section manager level |
Male | Persons | 3,314 | 3,458 | 3,655 | 3,745 | 3,904 | ||
| Female | 95 | 103 | 111 | 125 | 134 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.3 | |||
| Managers | Male | Persons | 4,471 | 4,619 | 4,784 | 4,866 | 5,048 | ||
| Female | 120 | 130 | 139 | 153 | 162 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.1 | |||
| 3 group companies |
Department manager level |
Male | Persons | 1,440 | 1,466 | 1,416 | 1,400 | 1,399 | |
| Female | 27 | 29 | 30 | 30 | 29 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.0 | |||
| Section manager level |
Male | Persons | 3,718 | 4,029 | 4,247 | 4,360 | 4,468 | ||
| Female | 104 | 112 | 123 | 138 | 144 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.1 | |||
| Managers | Male | Persons | 5,158 | 5,495 | 5,663 | 5,760 | 5,867 | ||
| Female | 131 | 141 | 153 | 168 | 173 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.9 | |||
| 69 domestic companies |
Department manager level |
Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 2,057 | |
| Female | - | - | - | - | 46 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 2.2 | |||
| Section manager level |
Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 5,655 | ||
| Female | - | - | - | - | 193 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 3.3 | |||
| Managers | Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 7,712 | ||
| Female | - | - | - | - | 239 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 3.0 | |||
| Consolidated | Department manager level |
Male | Persons | 2,917 | 2,969 | 2,809 | 2,812 | 2,851 | |
| Female | 148 | 155 | 151 | 141 | 156 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 4.8 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 4.8 | 5.2 | |||
| Section manager level |
Male | Persons | 6,241 | 6,559 | 6,540 | 6,597 | 6,808 | ||
| Female | 459 | 509 | 473 | 494 | 514 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 6.9 | 7.2 | 6.7 | 7.0 | 7.0 | |||
| Managers | Male | Persons | 9,158 | 9,528 | 9,349 | 9,409 | 9,659 | ||
| Female | 607 | 664 | 624 | 635 | 670 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 6.2 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 6.5 | |||
| Ratio of female section chiefs |
Aisin Corporation |
Section chief level | Male | Persons | 5,712 | 5,800 | 5,818 | 5,807 | 6,041 |
| Female | 229 | 292 | 322 | 352 | 396 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 3.9 | 4.8 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 6.2 | |||
| 3 group companies |
Section chief level | Male | Persons | 6,786 | 6,930 | 6,994 | 6,990 | 7,083 | |
| Female | 255 | 333 | 371 | 409 | 459 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 3.6 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 6.1 | |||
| 69 domestic companies |
Section chief level | Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 9,213 | |
| Female | - | - | - | - | 661 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 6.7 | |||
| Number of newly promoted managers |
Aisin Corporation |
Male | Persons | 361 | 380 | 443 | 342 | 307 | |
| Female | 29 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 11 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 7.4 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 5.0 | 3.5 | |||
| 3 group companies |
Male | Persons | 408 | 442 | 510 | 421 | 386 | ||
| Female | 31 | 13 | 19 | 19 | 11 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | 7.1 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 2.8 | |||
| 69 domestic companies |
Male | Persons | - | - | - | - | 538 | ||
| Female | - | - | - | - | 19 | ||||
| Ratio of female staff |
% | - | - | - | - | 3.4 | |||
| Ratio of midcareer hires promoted to management positions |
Aisin Corporation |
Number of male midcareer hires in management positions |
Persons | 1,027 | 1,083 | 1,130 | 1,460 | 1,616 | |
| Number of female midcareer hires in management positions |
28 | 31 | 32 | 48 | 58 | ||||
| Midcareer hire ratio |
% | 23.0 | 23.5 | 23.6 | 30.1 | 32.1 | |||
| 3 group companies |
Number of male midcareer hires in management positions |
Persons | 1,140 | 1,206 | 1,271 | 1,341 | 1,763 | ||
| Number of female midcareer hires in management positions |
31 | 34 | 35 | 40 | 59 | ||||
| Midcareer hire ratio |
% | 22.1 | 22.0 | 22.5 | 23.3 | 30.2 | |||
| 69 domestic companies |
Number of male midcareer hires in management positions |
Persons | - | - | - | - | 2,382 | ||
| Number of female midcareer hires in management positions |
- | - | - | - | 72 | ||||
| Midcareer hire ratio |
% | - | - | - | - | 30.9 | |||
| Gender pay gap among employees*3 |
Aisin Corporation |
All workers | % | - | 74.9 | 68.6 | 70.3 | 69.1 | |
| Regular employees |
- | 76.2 | 68.8 | 79.2 | 69.3 | ||||
| Part-time and fixed-term employees |
- | 80.1 | 82.3 | 70.1 | 70.6 | ||||
| Ratio of local employees among executives (Vice President level and above) at subsidiaries*4 |
71 overseas subsidiaries of Aisin Corporation |
Local employees | Persons | 71 | 75 | 74 | 82 | 85 | |
| Number of positions |
Positions | 208 | 217 | 219 | 215 | 192 | |||
| Local employee ratio |
% | 34.1 | 34.6 | 33.8 | 38.1 | 44.3 | |||
| 110 overseas Group companies |
Local employees | Persons | 106 | 110 | 109 | 114 | 121 | ||
| Number of positions |
Positions | 304 | 318 | 317 | 318 | 289 | |||
| Local employee ratio |
% | 34.9 | 34.6 | 34.4 | 35.8 | 41.9 | |||
| Union membership at local subsidiaries in countries with union organization |
Countries with locations where unions exist (11/22 countries) |
94.9 | 97.6 | 93.7 | 94.4 | 94.8 | |||
| Reemployment Rate | Aisin Corporation |
Personnel with advanced qualifications |
% | 82.9 | 78.7 | 81.6 | 85.1 | 87.4 | |
| Union members | 85.4 | 78.3 | 84.0 | 80.3 | 88.9 | ||||
| Overall | 84.6 | 78.5 | 83.1 | 82.2 | 88.4 | ||||
| 3 group companies |
Personnel with advanced qualifications |
84.3 | 80.9 | 80.7 | 93.1 | 91.0 | |||
| Union members | 84.3 | 78.2 | 84.7 | 97.6 | 96.7 | ||||
| Overall | 84.3 | 79.4 | 83.3 | 95.8 | 94.6 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
Personnel with advanced qualifications |
- | - | - | - | 91.5 | |||
| Union members | - | - | - | - | 95.8 | ||||
| Overall | - | - | - | - | 94.4 | ||||
| Employment of people with disabilities |
Aisin Corporation |
Persons | 687 | 702 | 713 | 721 | 781 | ||
| % | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.7 | ||||
| 3 group companies |
Persons | 855 | 872 | 893 | 906 | 957 | |||
| % | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.7 | ||||
| Employment rate at special subsidiary companies*5 |
2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 | ||||
| (Reference statutory employment rate) |
2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.5 | ||||
Ratio of female executives (Aisin Corporation): Directors, Auditors. Information disclosed in annual securities reports
Ratio of female executives (Consolidated): Presidents, Vice Presidents, Directors
Gender pay gap: Calculated based on the provisions of the Act on the Promotion of Women's Active Engagement in Professional Life (Act No. 64 of 2015). The main determinant of the pay gap among regular employees is a difference in the composition of job qualifications. The current gender pay gap stems from men having longer average tenure and greater representation in roles requiring advanced qualifications.
Executives (Vice President level and above) at overseas subsidiaries: President, vice president, director.
Special subsidiary companies: The companies covered by the special subsidiary system are as follows. Companies covered in FY2021–FY2022: AISIN WELLSMILE, Aisin, Aisin Collabo. Companies covered in FY2023-FY2025: AISIN WELLSMILE, Aisin, Aisin Collabo, Aisin Takaoka, Aisin Chemical, ADVICS. Companies covered in FY2026-: AISIN WELLSMILE, Aisin, Aisin Collabo, Aisin Takaoka, ADVICS.
Work-Life Balance
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total working hours | Aisin Corporation |
Hours | 1,990 | 1,984 | 2,033 | 2,017 | 2,031 | ||
| 3 group companies |
1,998 | 1,990 | 2,035 | 2,022 | 2,034 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | - | 2,025 | ||||
| Paid leave utilization rate*1 |
Aisin Corporation |
% | 95.4 | 101.0 | 94.0 | 98.2 | 93.6 | ||
| 3 group companies |
95.3 | 100.7 | 93.8 | 96.1 | 93.6 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | - | 89.9 | ||||
| Average length of service |
Aisin Corporation |
Male | Year | 16.2 | 16.2 | 16.7 | 17.3 | 17.7 | |
| Female | 12.7 | 12.7 | 13.4 | 14.1 | 14.5 | ||||
| Overall | 15.8 | 15.8 | 16.4 | 16.9 | 17.3 | ||||
| 3 group companies |
Male | 16.3 | 16.4 | 16.6 | 16.3 | 16.7 | |||
| Female | 11.6 | 12.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | 13.5 | ||||
| Overall | 15.8 | 15.9 | 16.2 | 15.9 | 16.3 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
Male | - | - | - | - | 15.9 | |||
| Female | - | - | - | - | 13.0 | ||||
| Overall | - | - | - | - | 15.6 | ||||
| Average monthly non-statutory working hours*2 |
Aisin Corporation |
Hours | 21.0 | 21.3 | 24.3 | 23.1 | 22.7 | ||
| 3 group companies |
- | - | - | - | 23.1 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | - | 24.9 | ||||
| Male childcare leave utilization rate*3 |
Aisin Corporation |
% | 17.2 | 34.0 | 50.4 | 62.8 | 79.8 | ||
| 3 group companies |
17.9 | 33.2 | 49.7 | 62.5 | 79.1 | ||||
| Male childcare leave and male childcare-purpose leave utilization rate*4 |
Aisin Corporation |
% | - | 95.7 | 95.8 | 92.2 | 96.3 | ||
| 3 group companies |
- | 95.5 | 95.7 | 92.6 | 96.8 | ||||
| Male parental leave 100% utilization target achievement rate*5 |
Aisin Corporation |
% | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 100.0 | ||
| 3 group companies |
100.0 | 99.6 | 98.3 | 98.2 | 98.4 | ||||
| Number of employees utilizing reduced working hours for childcare |
Aisin Corporation |
Male | Persons | 427 | 412 | 437 | 447 | 485 | |
| Female | 837 | 874 | 978 | 1,020 | 1,032 | ||||
| 3 group companies |
Male | 453 | 480 | 512 | 526 | 601 | |||
| Female | 974 | 1,012 | 1,139 | 1,204 | 1,199 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
Male | - | - | - | - | 705 | |||
| Female | - | - | - | - | 1,637 | ||||
| Number of employees utilizing caregiving leave |
Aisin Corporation |
Male | Persons | 10 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 17 | |
| Female | 3 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 12 | ||||
| 3 group companies |
Male | 12 | 8 | 14 | 11 | 23 | |||
| Female | 4 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 12 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
Male | - | - | - | - | 38 | |||
| Female | - | - | - | - | 17 | ||||
Paid leave utilization rate: Calculated using the number of days granted in a single year as the denominator. The numerator includes both the number of paid leave days taken and the number of days taken under the “Anshin Leave” system (employees can carry over up to 20 days of unused annual paid leave to cover personal illness, nursing or care of a family member, childbirth of a spouse, or childcare).
Average monthly overtime hours: union member average
Male childcare leave utilization rate: For FY2022, calculated based on those who took leave within the respective fiscal year. From FY2023, the utilization rate for childcare leave, etc., as defined in Article 71-6, Item 1 of the Enforcement Regulations of the Act on the Welfare of Workers Who Take Childcare Leave, Family Care Leave, etc. (Ministry of Labor Ordinance No. 25 of 1991), is calculated based on the provisions of the Act on the Welfare of Workers Who Take Childcare Leave, Family Care Leave, etc. (Act No. 76 of 1991).
Male childcare leave and childcare-purpose leave utilization rates: These rates were calculated in accordance with the provisions of the Act on Childcare Leave, Caregiver Leave, and Other Measures for the Welfare of Workers Caring for Children or Other Family Members (Act No. 76 of 1991), based on the utilization rates of childcare leave, etc. and childcare-purpose leave as defined in Article 71-6, Item 2 of the Ordinance for Enforcement of the Act on Childcare Leave, Caregiver Leave, and Other Measures for the Welfare of Workers Caring for Children or Other Family Members (Ministry of Labor Ordinance No. 25 of 1991). The rate may exceed 100% when there are male employees whose spouse gave birth in a different fiscal year from the fiscal year in which they took childcare leave and childcare-purpose leave. Childcare-purpose leave includes Special Leave (a system that allows employees with children under two years of age to take five days of leave per child for their spouse’s childbirth or childcare) and Anshin Leave.
Targeted male childcare leave take-up rate of 100%: statutory childcare leave, employer-sponsored childcare leave (special leave, “Anshin Leave”)
Social dialogue
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of labor–management meetings with unions |
Aisin Corporation |
Times | 43 | 48 | 41 | 27 | 40 | ||
| 3 group companies |
- | - | - | - | 216 | ||||
| 69 domestic companies |
- | - | - | - | 643 | ||||
Status of employee stock ownership plan
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock ownership plan eligibility rate*1 |
69 domestic companies |
% | - | - | - | 95.8 | 96.1 | ||
Calculation method for employee stock ownership plan eligibility rate
Occupational safety and health
| Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupational Safety and Health Management System implementation rate |
Aisin Corporation |
% | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | ||
| ISO 45001 certification rate*1 |
Consolidated | - | 26.5 | 26.5 | 30.5*2 | 31.7 | |||
| Number of serious accidents involving employees (including temporary staff) |
Incidents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Number of serious accidents involving partners and external contractors |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
| Number of lost-time STOP6 accidents*3 |
15 | 14 | 16 | 11 | 15 | ||||
| Lost-time injury frequency (employees, including temporary staff) *4 |
13 group companies |
% | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.19 | ||
| Number of lost-time injury incidents involving employees (including temporary staff) |
Incidents | 18 | 22 | 20 | 32 | 24 | |||
| Severity (employees, including temporary staff) *5 |
% | 0.01 (Aisin)*6 |
0.01 (Aisin)*6 |
0.00 (Aisin)*6 |
0.01 (Aisin)*6 |
0.01 | |||
| Number of fires | Consolidated | Incidents | 46 | 64 | 63 | 70 | 81 | ||
| Number of sickness-related leave cases |
3 (Aisin)*6 |
3 (Domestic)*6 |
3 (Domestic)*6 |
10 | 8 | ||||
| Number of participants in safety and health training |
Aisin Corporation |
Persons | 7,864 | 11,404 | 12,643 | 12,708 | 14,269 | ||
Applies to manufacturing companies
Previous fiscal year figures have been revised.
Accidents with potential to lead to serious accident (crushing, heavy objects, vehicles, falls, electrocution, burns)
Lost-time injury frequency rate= (number of casualties / total actual working hours) × 1,000,000
Severity = (total lost workdays / total actual working hours) × 1,000
Figures in parentheses indicate the scope of coverage for the fiscal year under review.
